PAMELA S. HOLLIS, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The fiduciary duties of a managing member of a limited liability company are the same as those applied to officers and directors of a corporation. See O'Connell v. Shallo (In re Die Fliedermaus LLC), 323 B.R. 101, 110 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2005). "Directors and officers typically owe fiduciary duties to the corporation and its shareholders, which include a `duty of care' and a `duty of loyalty.'" Friedman v. Wahrsager, 848 F.Supp.2d 278, 288 (E.D.N.Y.2012) (quoting another source).
The duty of care is described in New York's Limited Liability Company Law § 409. This statute requires managers of a limited liability company to "perform his or her duties as a manager ... in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 409(a); see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law §§ 715(h), 717(a) (prescribing same standard for officers and directors).